Let's Go Bowling show Radio Talk Show, Bowling Bowling Radio


  Spring Hill Regional
 
     

     YOU ARE HERE : Home / Spring Hill Regional 

PBA South Region Spring Hill, FL Open Results

Competition Dates

Friday, August 06, 2010 - Sunday, August 08, 2010

Location

Spring Hill Lanes

Spring Hill Lanes
3447 Commercial Way
Spring Hill, FL 34606
Phone:(352)683-7272
Hosts: Carlos & George Martins

Spring Hill, FL

Oil Pattern

Viper

The 2009-10 Viper has also been changed to allow for more ball roll in the middle part of the lane. While the Viper is a multiple angles pattern and normally yields medium to high scores, bowlers this season will need to place a premium on the ball traveling straight through the front part of the lane when the lanes are “fresh”. Once Viper breaks down, multiple angles are available for attack. Even with the changes, Viper still remains the most versatile of the five named patterns and can be used on any lane surface. The champion on Viper will be the bowler who can outsmart their opponent playing multiple lines. 2009-10 Lumber Liquidators PBA Tournaments Using Viper: Viper Championship – Allen Park, MI PBA Match Play Championship – Norwich, CT PBA Marathon Open – Baltimore, MD


Final Standings
Pos Name - Hometown W-L Pins Prize Points
1 Langton, Richard N - Alpharetta, Ga 7-2 5137/22 $2500.00 25000.00
2 Roberts, James - Richmond, Va 6-3 5182/22 $1300.00 20481.50
3 Rice, Allen (AJ) (g) - Salem, Ala. 5-2 4710/20 $900.00 0.00
4 Baker, Brandon (g) - Tempe, Ariz. 5-1 4419/19 $900.00 17332.00
5 Hernandez, Peter - Land O' Lakes, Fla. 4-4 4875/21 $750.00 15398.00
6 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 3-2 4383/18 $750.00 14143.00
7 Mora Jr., Emilio T. - Defiance, Ohio 3-3 4444/19 $750.00 13097.00
8 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 3-4 4512/20 $750.00 12212.00
9 Raymond, JR - Saginaw, MI 2-3 4297/18 $600.00 11054.00
10 Mersch, Jeffrey - Orlando, Fla 2-3 4256/18 $600.00 10397.00
11 McDaniel, Richard - Coconut Creek, Fla. 2-3 4100/18 $600.00 9822.00
12 Auerbach, Craig (g) - Sunrise, Fla. 2-3 4043/18 $600.00 0.00
13 Naumann, Shawn (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1-3 3765/17 $600.00 0.00
14 Becker, Doug (g) - Clermont, FL 0-3 3683/16 $600.00 0.00
15 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, FL 0-3 3506/16 $600.00 8096.00
16 Jones, JJ - Anthony, Fla 0-3 3559/16 $600.00 7767.00
17 Huckvale, Bill - Hudson, Fla. 2920/13 $425.00 6668.00
18 Foley, Matt (g) - Mt. Dora, FL 2918/13 $425.00 0.00
19 Ramos, Erik - Winter Springs, Fla. 2909/13 $425.00 6145.00
20 Hurd, Jason - St Petersburg, Fla. 2899/13 $425.00 5915.00
21 Kossert, Roger (s) - Brandon, Fla. 2894/13 $425.00 5702.00
22 Minar, Russell - Atlanta, GA 2864/13 $425.00 5505.00
23 Mooney, Jeremy (g) - West Palm Bch, Fl 2857/13 $425.00 0.00
24 Hanson, Craig - Orlando, Fla 2828/13 $400.00 5152.00
25 Brazeau, Brian (s) - Ocala, Fla 2820/13 $400.00 4993.00
26 Sisto, Vito (g) - Ocala, FL 2784/13 $400.00 (Sma 0.00
27 Piroozshad, Dave (g) - Coral Spgs, Fl 2726/13 $400.00 0.00
28 Preston, Mike - High Springs, Fla. 2712/13 $400.00 4574.00
29 Taylor, David - Seminole, Fla. 2676/13 $400.00 4451.00
30 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 2667/13 $400.00 4335.00
31 Kosby, Jason - Clive, Iowa 1735/8 3825.00
32 Taylor, Matthew L - Knightdale, NC 1734/8 3721.00
33 Mahr, Jason - Spring Hill, Fla. 1730/8 0.00
34 Gomez, George (g) (s) - Orlando, Fla. 1723/8 $250 Sr Ck 0.00
35 Williams, Kevin (s) - Brooksville, Fla. 1716/8 $250 Sr Ck 0.00
36 Arehart, Steven - Cheseapeake, Va 1709/8 3357.00
37 Rose, Randy (g) - Davenport, FL 1706/8 0.00
38 Bolin, Wayne (g) - Lumberton, NC 1703/8 0.00
39 O'Sullivan, David - Orlando, Fla 1698/8 3127.00
40 Covington, Dave (g) - Ft. Myers, FL 1697/8 0.00
41 Gomez, Andres - Bogota, Colombia 1696/8 2990.00
42 Grimsley, James 1691/8 2926.00
43 Chmura, Richard - Lumberton, NC 1689/8 2835.50
44 Sanders, Jeff - Washington, Pa 1689/8 2835.50
45 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 1688/8 2749.00
46 Rucker, Lee (s) - Ft. Myers, Fl 1687/8 2695.00
47 Nask, Jonathan - Jupiter, Fla 1685/8 2643.00
48 Teal, Dan (g) - Winter Springs, Fla. 1683/8 0.00
49 Daugherty, Tom - Tampa, Fla. 1682/8 2544.00
50 Baskett, John P. - Palm Coast, Fla. 1665/8 2474.50
51 Riley, Sean (g) - Weston, Fl 1665/8 0.00
52 Chambliss, Josh - Charleston, S.C. 1662/8 2408.00
53 Tuckfield, Matthew (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1661/8 0.00
54 Miller, Courtney - Charleston, SC 1653/8 2305.50
55 Zook, Jason - Tampa, Fla 1653/8 2305.50
56 Lake, Robert - Minneola, Fla 1647/8 2248.00
57 Loftin, Michael J - Lakeland, Fla 1646/8 2211.00
58 Tapia, Javier - Red Springs, NC 1638/8 2175.00
59 Williams, Larry (s) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1637/8 2141.00
60 Reich, Ed - Biloxi, Miss 1631/8 2108.00
61 Owen, Michael W. - Gainesville, Fla. 1616/8 2076.00
62 Smith, Gunner (g) - Buford, GA 1614/8 0.00
63 Gassera, Daniel (g) - Port Charlotte, FL 1607/8 0.00
64 Galante, Ashly (g) - Palm Harbor, Fla. 1603/8 0.00
65 Durant, Peter (g) - Mascotte, FL 1600/8 0.00
66 McCleland, James (g) - Venice, Fl 1597/8 0.00
67 Bates, Timothy O. (s) - Orlando, Fla. 1591/8 1900.00
68 Chobrda, Adam (g) - North Ft. Myers, FL 1578/8 0.00
69 Marcus, Jerry R. (g) - Orange City, Fla. 1559/8 1847.00
70 Stephenson, Don - Palm Bay, Fla 1552/8 1822.00
71 Morris, Deric (g) - Warner Robins, Ga. 1551/8 0.00
72 Kunkle, Matt 1550/8 1774.00
73 Weeks, Shay (g) - Spring Hill, FL 1542/8 0.00
74 Monilaw, Gary S (s) - Transfer, Pa 1540/8 1717.00
75 Beck Sr., Bob - Casselberry, FL 1540/8 1717.00
76 Lord, George E. (s) - Lakeland, Fla. 1535/8 1684.00
77 Bosquez Sr., Thomas G. (s) - Hudson, Fla. 1521/8 1663.00
78 Gordon, Gary (g) - Riverview, Fla. 1517/8 0.00
79 Sonnenblick, Charles - Spring Hill, Fla. 1514/8 1622.00
80 Belevender, Jon (g) - Port Richey, Fla. 1512/8 0.00
81 Carbone, Gunnison - Orlando, Fla 1508/8 1583.00
82 Coye, Tom (s) - Zephyr Hills, Fla. 1494/8 1564.00
83 Gordan, Steve (g) - Temple Terrace, FL 1482/8 0.00
84 Kuzmicki, Vince - Miami, Fla 1467/8 1528.00
85 Brown, Pat (g) - Dallas, Ga 1447/8 0.00
86 Staley Jr., Barry - Greenacres, Fla. 1445/8 1494.00
87 Graves, Steve (s) - Zephyrhills, Fla 1359/8 1477.00
88 Uzonyi, Alex (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1352/8 0.00
89 Carbone, Thomas (s) - Arvada, Colo. 1351/8 1445.00
90 Billy, Frank A (s) - Spring Hill, Fla 1339/8 1429.00
91 Mines, William Elvery (s) - New Brunswick, 1318/8 1414.00
92 Chen, Kun Yu (g) - Spring Hill, FL 1199/8 0.0
ROUND OF 2
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $1300)
#13 Richard N Langton, Tallahassee, Fla., def. #6 James Roberts, Richmond, Va., 1-0 (246-236).
ROUND OF 4
(Single-elimination match play, best of one. Losers eliminated, earn $900)
#6 James Roberts, Richmond, Va., def. #7 Allen (AJ) Rice, Salem, Ala., 1-0 (234-227).
#13 Richard N Langton, Tallahassee, Fla., def. #9 Brandon Baker, Daytona Bch, Fla., 1-0 (227-178).
ROUND OF 8
(Single-elimination match play, best of three. Losers eliminated, earn $750)
#6 James Roberts, Richmond, Va., def. #3 Emilio T. Mora Jr., Defiance, Ohio, 2-0 (190-186, 264-208).
#7 Allen (AJ) Rice, Salem, Ala., def. #2 Peter Hernandez, Land O' Lakes, Fla., 2-1 (235-189, 211-222, 214-205).
#9 Brandon Baker, Daytona Bch, Fla., def. #1 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 2-0 (214-213, 279-192).
#13 Richard N Langton, Tallahassee, Fla., def. #12 Jason Sterner, McDonough, Ga., 2-0 (268-222, 201-173).
ROUND OF 16
(Single-elimination match play, best of five. Losers eliminated, earn $600)
#1 Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., def. #16 JJ Jones, Anthony, Fla., 3-0 (226-181, 213-193, 255-247).
#2 Peter Hernandez, Land O' Lakes, Fla., def. #15 Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3-2 (245-256, 225-216, 193-226, 203-201, 239-191).
#3 Emilio T. Mora Jr., Defiance, Ohio, def. #14 Shawn Naumann, Orlando, Fla., 3-1 (217-168, 223-243, 258-214, 219-179).
#6 James Roberts, Richmond, Va., def. #11 Richard McDaniel, Coconut Creek, Fla., 3-2 (223-201, 225-244, 236-216, 245-255, 246-193).
#7 Allen (AJ) Rice, Salem, Ala., def. #10 Chris Polizzi, Spring Hill, Fla., 3-0 (247-181, 236-145, 257-184).
#9 Brandon Baker, Daytona Bch, Fla., def. #8 Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 3-0 (257-202, 228-211, 213-212).
#12 Jason Sterner, McDonough, Ga., def. #5 Jeffrey Mersch, Orlando, Fla., 3-2 (257-189, 216-247, 176-267, 247-236, 233-233).
#13 Richard N Langton, Tallahassee, Fla., def. #4 JR Raymond, Saginaw, Mich., 3-2 (207-236, 225-203, 260-216, 268-290, 268-257).
Semi's Standings
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 3284 Advance
2 Hernandez, Peter - Land O' Lakes, Fla. 3154 Advance
3 Mora Jr., Emilio T. - Defiance, Ohio 3133 Advance
4 Raymond, JR - Saginaw, MI 3095 Advance
5 Mersch, Jeffrey - Orlando, Fla 3084 Advance
6 Roberts, James - Richmond, Va 3083 Advance
7 Rice, Allen (AJ) (g) - Salem, Ala. 3083 Advance
8 Becker, Doug (g) - Clermont, FL 3058 Advance
9 Baker, Brandon (g) - Tempe, Ariz. 3050 Advance
10 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, FL 2996 Advance
11 McDaniel, Richard - Coconut Creek, Fla. 2991 Advance
12 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 2988 Advance
13 Langton, Richard N - Alpharetta, Ga 2967 Advance
14 Naumann, Shawn (g) - Orlando, Fla. 2961 Advance
15 Auerbach, Craig (g) - Sunrise, Fla. 2953 Advance
16 Jones, JJ - Anthony, Fla 2938 Advance
17 Huckvale, Bill - Hudson, Fla. 2920 $425.00
18 Foley, Matt (g) - Mt. Dora, FL 2918 $425.00
19 Ramos, Erik - Winter Springs, Fla. 2909 $425.00
20 Hurd, Jason - St Petersburg, Fla. 2899 $425.00
21 Kossert, Roger (s) - Brandon, Fla. 2894 $425.00
22 Minar, Russell - Atlanta, GA 2864 $425.00
23 Mooney, Jeremy (g) - West Palm Bch, Fl 2857 $425.00
24 Hanson, Craig - Orlando, Fla 2828 $400.00
25 Brazeau, Brian (s) - Ocala, Fla 2820 $400.00
26 Sisto, Vito (g) - Ocala, FL 2784 $400.00
27 Piroozshad, Dave (g) - Coral Spgs, Fl 2726 $400.00
28 Preston, Mike - High Springs, Fla. 2712 $400.00
29 Taylor, David - Seminole, Fla. 2676 $400.00
30 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 2667 $400.00
Qualifying Standings thru B Squad
Pos Name - Hometown Pins Prize
1 Newell, Scott - Deland, Fla. 2048 Advance
2 Raymond, JR - Saginaw, MI 1966 Advance
3 Baker, Brandon (g) - Tempe, Ariz. 1951 Advance
4 Rice, Allen (AJ) (g) - Salem, Ala. 1948 Advance
5 Hernandez, Peter - Land O' Lakes, Fla. 1942 Advance
6 Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, FL 1941 Advance
7 Huckvale, Bill - Hudson, Fla. 1925 Advance
8 Mersch, Jeffrey - Orlando, Fla 1892 Advance
9 Mora Jr., Emilio T. - Defiance, Ohio 1887 Advance
10 Jones, JJ - Anthony, Fla 1868 Advance
11 Becker, Doug (g) - Clermont, FL 1865 Advance
12 Sterner, Jason - McDonough, Ga. 1862 Advance
13 Mooney, Jeremy (g) - West Palm Bch, Fl 1846 Advance
14 Sisto, Vito (g) - Ocala, FL 1832 Advance
15 Minar, Russell - Atlanta, GA 1830 Advance
16 Hurd, Jason - St Petersburg, Fla. 1827 Advance
17 Naumann, Shawn (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1823 Advance
18 Hanson, Craig - Orlando, Fla 1814 Advance
19 Kossert, Roger (s) - Brandon, Fla. 1812 Advance
20 Roberts, James - Richmond, Va 1805 Advance
21 McDaniel, Richard - Coconut Creek, Fla. 1803 Advance
22 Auerbach, Craig (g) - Sunrise, Fla. 1796 Advance
23 Foley, Matt (g) - Mt. Dora, FL 1763 Advance
24 Brazeau, Brian (s) - Ocala, Fla 1760 Advance
25 Langton, Richard N - Alpharetta, Ga 1759 Advance
26 Taylor, David - Seminole, Fla. 1757 Advance
27 Bohlman, Jerry - Milton, Fla. 1752 Advance
28 Ramos, Erik - Winter Springs, Fla. 1747 Advance
29 Piroozshad, Dave (g) - Coral Spgs, Fl 1740 Advance
30 Preston, Mike - High Springs, Fla. 1738 Advance
31 Kosby, Jason - Clive, Iowa 1735
32 Taylor, Matthew L - Knightdale, NC 1734
33 Mahr, Jason - Spring Hill, Fla. 1730
34 Gomez, George (g) (s) - Orlando, Fla. 1723 $250 Sr Ck
35 Williams, Kevin (s) - Brooksville, Fla. 1716 $250 Sr Ck
36 Arehart, Steven - Cheseapeake, Va 1709
37 Rose, Randy (g) - Davenport, FL 1706
38 Bolin, Wayne (g) - Lumberton, NC 1703
39 O'Sullivan, David - Orlando, Fla 1698
40 Covington, Dave (g) - Ft. Myers, FL 1697
41 Gomez, Andres - Bogota, Colombia 1696
42 Grimsley, James 1691
43 Sanders, Jeff - Washington, Pa 1689
44 Chmura, Richard - Lumberton, NC 1689
45 Williams II, Mike - Montgomery, Ala 1688
46 Rucker, Lee (s) - Ft. Myers, Fl 1687
47 Nask, Jonathan - Jupiter, Fla 1685
48 Teal, Dan (g) - Winter Springs, Fla. 1683
49 Daugherty, Tom - Tampa, Fla. 1682
50 Riley, Sean (g) - Weston, Fl 1665
51 Baskett, John P. - Palm Coast, Fla. 1665
52 Chambliss, Josh - Charleston, S.C. 1662
53 Tuckfield, Matthew (g) - Orlando, Fla. 1661
54 Zook, Jason - Tampa, Fla 1653
55 Miller, Courtney - Charleston, SC 1653
56 Lake, Robert - Minneola, Fla 1647
57 Loftin, Michael J - Lakeland, Fla 1646
58 Tapia, Javier - Red Springs, NC 1638
59 Williams, Larry (s) - St. Augustine, Fla. 1637
60 Reich, Ed - Biloxi, Miss 1631
61 Owen, Michael W. - Gainesville, Fla. 1616
62 Smith, Gunner (g) - Buford, GA 1614
63 Gassera, Daniel (g) - Port Charlotte, FL 1607
64 Galante, Ashly (g) - Palm Harbor, Fla. 1603
65 Durant, Peter (g) - Mascotte, FL 1600
66 McCleland, James (g) - Venice, Fl 1597
67 Bates, Timothy O. (s) - Orlando, Fla. 1591
68 Chobrda, Adam (g) - North Ft. Myers, FL 1578
69 Marcus, Jerry R. (g) - Orange City, Fla. 1559
70 Stephenson, Don - Palm Bay, Fla 1552
71 Morris, Deric (g) - Warner Robins, Ga. 1551
72 Kunkle, Matt 1550
73 Weeks, Shay (g) - Spring Hill, FL 1542
74 Beck Sr., Bob - Casselberry, FL 1540
75 Monilaw, Gary S (s) - Transfer, Pa 1540
76 Lord, George E. (s) - Lakeland, Fla. 1535
77 Bosquez Sr., Thomas G. (s) - Hudson, Fla. 1521
78 Gordon, Gary (g) - Riverview, Fla. 1517
79 Sonnenblick, Charles - Spring Hill, Fla. 1514
80 Belevender, Jon (g) - Port Richey, Fla. 1512
81 Carbone, Gunnison - Orlando, Fla 1508
82 Coye, Tom (s) - Zephyr Hills, Fla. 1494
83 Gordan, Steve (g) - Temple Terrace, FL 1482
84 Kuzmicki, Vince - Miami, Fla 1467
85 Brown, Pat (g) - Dallas, Ga 1447
86 Staley Jr., Barry - Greenacres, Fla. 1445
87 Graves, Steve (s) - Zephyrhills, Fla 1359
88 Uzonyi, Alex (g) - Ocala, Fla. 1352
89 Carbone, Thomas (s) - Arvada, Colo. 1351
90 Billy, Frank A (s) - Spring Hill, Fla 1339
91 Mines, William Elvery (s) - New Brunswick, 1318
92 Chen, Kun Yu (g) - Spring Hill, FL 1199

 

Today is
|
Last Modified July 7, 2009
Print View   Site Map   Login